Square

Square · Payment processors

Square review

CanadaUpdated October 2026

Square is the simplest way for Canadian businesses to start taking card payments in person: a flat 2.65% on credit cards, including international ones, 0.75% + 7¢ on Interac debit, and a free point-of-sale app with no monthly fee on its free plan. Online and invoice payments cost 2.9% + 30¢, so higher-volume businesses may save with interchange-plus pricing.

In person (credit)2.65%Tap or insert
Interac debit0.75% + 7¢Per transaction
Online and invoices2.9% + 30¢Square Online, invoices
Available inCanadaPayment processors
Treasi’s take

Who Square is best for

Choose Square if…

Retail, restaurants and service businesses selling in person and small businesses wanting simple, predictable fees.

Look elsewhere if…

High-volume businesses that could negotiate interchange-plus and saaS companies needing advanced subscription billing.

Square is the simplest way for Canadian businesses to start taking card payments in person: a flat 2.65% on credit cards, including international ones, 0.75% + 7¢ on Interac debit, and a free point-of-sale app with no monthly fee on its free plan. Online and invoice payments cost 2.9% + 30¢, so higher-volume businesses may save with interchange-plus pricing.

Details

Fees, features and eligibility

Recurring billingRecurring invoices available
Card rate2.65% in-person credit (incl. international); 0.75% + 7¢ Interac debit; 2.9% + 30¢ online and invoices; 3.4% + 15¢ keyed-in
Monthly fee$0 monthly on the free plan
TypePayment processor with point of sale
CoverageCAD
Best fitCanadian businesses

Source: Square published product information.

Pros and cons

What stands out

Pros

  • Flat 2.65% in person, including international credit cards
  • Low Interac debit rate
  • Free point-of-sale app and online store
  • Free dispute management

Cons

  • Online and invoice payments cost 2.9% + 30¢
  • Keyed-in payments cost 3.4% + 15¢
FAQs

Square: common questions

What does Square charge in Canada?

2.65% for in-person credit card payments, including international cards; 0.75% + 7¢ for Interac debit; 2.9% + 30¢ for online and invoice payments; and 3.4% + 15¢ for keyed-in or card-on-file payments.

Does Square charge a monthly fee?

Not on its free plan; you pay processing fees per transaction.

Is Square good for online sales?

It works well for small online stores and invoices at 2.9% + 30¢, though higher-volume online businesses may pay less with interchange-plus pricing.

Used Square? Help other businesses choose.

Similar providers

Other payment processors to consider

Stripe
Stripe

Best all-round processor for SaaS

Shopify Payments
Shopify Payments

Best for ecommerce stores on Shopify

Helcim
Helcim

Best for transparent interchange-plus pricing

Paddle
Paddle

Best for SaaS selling globally